Dallas City Council District 4 Special Election Documents:

Candidate Invitation Letter

Candidate questionnaire

Completed Questionnaires

Special Election Candidate interviews on Wednesday, September 12th, at Sue Ellen's from 6:30pm to 8:45pm!

(Note: A special election for Dallas City Council - District 4 was triggered by Councilman Dwaine Caraway's sudden resignation. It has been added to this November's ballot. This is only for the unexpired term that ends in mid-2019. This office will be up for election again with the entire city council in May 2019.)


Stonewall Democrats of Dallas
2018 Primary Endorsements

Election Day for the 2018 Democratic Primary Runoff is Tuesday, May 22nd, 2018!

 Early Voting is Monday, May 14, 2018 through Friday, May 18th, 2018

Go to DallasCountyVotes.org to check your voter registration.

 The final day to register to vote in the 2018 Democratic Primary Runoff is Monday, April 23rd, 2018.

Click here for Early Voting locations!

Stonewall Democrats uses a multi-step process for determining our organization's endorsements. ALL Candidates who wish to be considered for endorsement must submit a completed questionnaire by a deadline, and participate in an interview with the Endorsement Committee (either in person, or having a designated surrogate participate in the interview).

By the end of the interview process the Endorsement Committee will have compiled a slate of candidates to endorse in the 2018 Democratic Primary, which then must be ratified in part or whole by the General Membership that attends the January General Meeting (Tuesday, January 16th, 2018).

STONEWALL DEMOCRATS OF DALLAS

2018 CONTESTED PRIMARY ENDORSEMENTS

THE SLATE OF ENDORSEMENT RECOMMENDATIONS IS AS FOLLOWS:

(Click here for download link.)

  • U.S. SENATOR - BETO O’ROURKE
  • U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 24 - JAN MCDOWELL
  • U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 26 - CO-ENDORSEMENT - LINSEY FAGAN & WILL FISHER
  • U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 30 - EDDIE BERNICE JOHNSON
  • U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 32 - COLIN ALLRED
  • U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 33 - MARC VEASEY
  • GOVERNOR - LUPE VALDEZ
  • LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR - MIKE COLLIER
  • COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS - JOI CHEVALIER
  • MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 11 - DR. CARLA MORTON
  • STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 8 - MARK PHARISS
  • STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 16 - NATHAN JOHNSON
  • STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 100 - ERIC JOHNSON
  • STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 104 - JESSICA GONZALEZ
  • STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 105 - TERRY MEZA
  • STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 108 - JOANNA CATTANACH
  • STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 109 - CARL SHERMAN, SR.
  • STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 113 - RHETTA BOWERS
  • STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 115 - JULIE JOHNSON
  • DISTRICT JUDGE, 68TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - MARTIN HOFFMAN
  • DISTRICT JUDGE, 160TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - JIM JORDAN
  • DISTRICT JUDGE, 193rd JUDICIAL DISTRICT - CARL GINSBERG
  • DISTRICT JUDGE, 203RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT - RAQUEL “ROCKY” JONES
  • DISTRICT JUDGE, 204TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - STEPHEN DUPLANTIS
  • DISTRICT JUDGE, 255th JUDICIAL DISTRICT - SANDRE MONCRIFFE
  • DISTRICT JUDGE, 265th JUDICIAL DISTRICT - JENNIFER BENNETT
  • DISTRICT JUDGE, 283RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT - LELA MAYS

          VOTER WARNING ISSUED IN THIS RACE AGAINST OPPONENT, VONCIEL HILL

  • CRIMINAL DISTRICT JUDGE, DALLAS COUNTY NUMBER 1 - TINA YOO CLINTON
  • CRIMINAL DISTRICT JUDGE, DALLAS COUNTY NUMBER 6 - ALISON GRINTER
  • CRIMINAL DISTRICT JUDGE, DALLAS COUNTY NUMBER 7 - MARK WATSON
  • DISTRICT JUDGE, 302ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT - SANDRA JACKSON
  • DISTRICT JUDGE, 304th JUDICIAL DISTRICT - LADEITRA ADKINS
  • CRIMINAL DISTRICT ATTORNEY - JOHN CREUZOT
  • JUDGE, COUNTY COURT-AT-LAW NUMBER 2 - MELISSA BELLAN
  • JUDGE, COUNTY COURT-AT-LAW NUMBER 4 - KEN TAPSCOTT
  • COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT-AT-LAW, COURT 3 - AUDREY MOOREHEAD
  • COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT-AT-LAW, COURT 10 - ROBERTO CANAS
  • CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 1 - TRACEY GULLY
  • CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 4 - SHA STEGER KNIGHT
  • CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 5 - BETH VILLARREAL
  • JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT OF APPEALS NO. 1 - KRISTIN WADE
  • JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT OF APPEALS NO. 2 - NO ENDORSEMENT
  • SHERIFF, Unexpired Term - ROY WILLIAMS, JR.
  • JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT 2, PLACE 1 - MARGARET O’BRIEN
  • JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT 4, PLACE 2 - KATY HUBENER
  • JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT 5, PLACE 2 - JUAN JASSO
  • DALLAS COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY CHAIR - CAROL DONOVAN

RATIFIED BY GENERAL MEMBERSHIP ON TUESDAY, JANUARY 16, 2018.

Uncontested Races were not interviewed prior to the primary due to logistical issues.

Contested races that are not on this list did not apply for an interview by the deadline just before our interview week.

If you have any questions or feedback regarding our endorsements or the process by which we endorse, please contact our Endorsement Committee 
at the following address: Political@StonewallDemocratsOfDallas.org


Click here to view or download our endorsement rules, invitation letter, and 2018 candidate questionnaire forms.

Click here for completed County level candidate questionnaires

Click here for State level completed candidate questionnaires

Click here for Federal level completed candidate questionnaires

Click here for Judicial completed candidate questionnaires


STONEWALL DEMOCRATS OF DALLAS

2018 PRIMARY RUNOFF ENDORSEMENTS

THE SLATE OF ENDORSEMENT RECOMMENDATIONS IS AS FOLLOWS:

  • U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 32 - COLIN ALLRED
  • GOVERNOR - LUPE VALDEZ
  • STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 109 - CARL SHERMAN, SR.
  • DISTRICT JUDGE, 68TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - MARTIN HOFFMAN
  • DISTRICT JUDGE, 193RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT - CARL GINSBERG
  • JUDGE, COUNTY COURT-AT-LAW NUMBER 4 - KEN TAPSCOTT
  • COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT OF APPEALS NO. 2 - PAMELA LUTHER
  • JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT 4, PLACE 2 - SASHA MORENO
  • CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 4 - SHA STEGER KNIGHT
  • CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 5 - BETH VILLARREAL
RATIFIED BY GENERAL MEMBERSHIP ON TUESDAY, MARCH 20, 2018.
 
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software